Service announcement

Online forms are currently unavailable. We are investigating urgently and apologise for the inconvenience.

Demolitions

Do I need to notify building control of a demolition?

You will need to notify us of any demolition you are proposing as they are dealt with under Section 80 to 83 of the Building Act 1984.

How much notice do I have to give?

You should notify building control at least six weeks prior to planned demolition.

Which buildings are affected?

The demolition section of the Building Act 1984 applies to the demolition of the whole or part of a building. Except if the demolition is for:

  • internal work where the use of the building will remain the same
  • buildings smaller than 1750 cubic feet (50 cubic metres)
  • attached greenhouses, conservatories, sheds or prefabricated garages
  • agricultural buildings, unless attached to non-agricultural buildings

How do I submit a demolition notice?

For demolitions within the Eastbourne Borough please contact Wealden District Council.

The property owner or demolition company acting on their behalf is required to notify the local authority of intended demolition of any building affected by the Building Act 1984 by completing the Demolitions Regulation Form. This should include:

  • details of the site including address and part of building to be demolished
  • confirmation that all services have been disconnected and sealed
  • a method statement (if the demolition works are complicated)
  • a site plan (to be emailed to building control)

Building control will notify the relevant utilities providers and any neighbouring properties and issue the applicant with a set of conditions to adhere to.

What does it cost?

There is no fee for submitting a demolition notice.

Will building control inspect the demolition?

Site inspections will not be carried out by building control, except in special circumstances or following a complaint. 

Is planning permission required to demolish a building?

Planning permission may be required, e.g. for the demolition of a house. Please contact the planning department for more information. Please also contact planning policy to ensure your demolition does not impact on your Community Infrastructure Levy (CIL) liability.